stock broking firms       Cap       
spacer
Stock market information
spacer
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Balance Sheet
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd Power Generation And Supply
BSE Code
532898
ISIN Demat
INE752E01010
Book Value
104.0122792
NSE Symbol
POWERGRID
Div & Yield %
2.73
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
100629.63
P/E
11.94
EPS
16.11
Face Value
10
 Mar 2018
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
SOURCES OF FUNDS :      
Share Capital 5231.595231.595231.595231.595231.594629.73
Reserves Total 49183.3744575.6638579.6432935.0029228.0421609.74
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds54414.9649807.2543811.2338166.5934459.6326239.47
Secured Loans 114481.31110169.2799926.6788936.6576063.4462534.24
Unsecured Loans 16731.658528.648328.246107.907106.415653.63
Service Line & Sec.Dep. from Cust.0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Debt131212.96118697.91108254.9195044.5583169.8568187.87
Other Liabilities6601.046599.377651.076421.786379.135150.16
Total Liabilities192228.96175104.53159717.21139632.92124008.6199577.50
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :      
Gross Block 177102.02149731.95121336.82118264.2696503.6680600.05
Less: Accumulated Depreciation 23491.6414223.966394.5228578.0523349.5919199.41
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 153610.38135507.99114942.3089686.2173154.0761400.64
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress30307.1235884.1343795.1552924.1549476.7134823.54
Investments 1608.241330.05841.11926.42998.681147.50
Current Assets, Loans & Advances      
Inventories 1076.76924.20727.59737.91712.67551.78
Sundry Debtors 3638.963221.102737.972118.651578.461434.09
Cash and Bank2170.433340.592240.402062.984417.521661.97
Loans and Advances 5452.363578.913961.452845.292176.272268.24
Total Current Assets12338.5111064.809667.417764.838884.925916.08
Less: Current Liabilities and Provisions      
Current Liabilities 16640.6416069.8515605.0614983.8612169.488828.59
Provisions 1504.96971.79617.761232.11968.29768.56
Total Current Liabilities18145.6017041.6416222.8216215.9713137.779597.15
Net Current Assets-5807.09-5976.84-6555.41-8451.14-4252.85-3681.07
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets11776.568821.216233.234307.593498.183528.78
Deferred Tax Liability14346.0611371.758722.616779.745941.145487.94
Net Deferred Tax-2569.50-2550.54-2489.38-2472.15-2442.96-1959.16
Other Assets15079.8110909.749183.447019.437074.967846.05
Total Assets192228.96175104.53159717.21139632.92124008.6199577.50
Contingent Liabilities15400.5518684.605018.893211.123864.263082.61
 
spacer