stock broking firms       Cap       
spacer
Stock market information
spacer
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Profit & Loss
Asian Paints Ltd Paints / Varnishes
BSE Code
500820
ISIN Demat
INE021A01026
Book Value
81.2987672
NSE Symbol
ASIANPAINT
Div & Yield %
0.67
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
123755.7
P/E
65.33
EPS
19.75
Face Value
1
 Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2012
(Rs Cr.)
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 16203.3914974.2413656.9012167.0210462.949118.92
Excise Duty1713.321501.851393.131241.801068.91783.60
Net Sales14490.0713472.3912263.7710925.229394.038335.32
Other Income 300.90249.43200.86173.66126.12141.49
Stock Adjustments 515.58-194.51132.4375.34136.17115.07
Total Income15306.5513527.3112597.0611174.229656.328591.88
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 7383.986390.366572.285106.884528.834162.21
Power & Fuel Cost102.18107.86121.33125.60107.6576.96
Employee Cost 742.83666.83632.10482.43404.59341.63
Other Manufacturing Expenses 229.30221.77206.561063.03909.09806.72
Selling and Administration Expenses 3792.183331.022780.792371.531978.211618.47
Miscellaneous Expenses 80.30144.8696.1680.8951.1692.16
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure12330.7710862.7010409.229230.367979.537098.15
Operating Profit2975.782664.612187.841943.861676.791493.73
Interest 22.3027.0031.1628.9733.9331.31
Gross Profit2953.482637.612156.681914.891642.861462.42
Depreciation295.43234.51223.11212.32126.9899.49
Profit Before Tax2658.052403.101933.571702.571515.881362.93
Tax813.62740.41615.46499.77403.29400.38
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax41.3339.88-9.2933.7462.594.16
Reported Net Profit1803.101622.811327.401169.061050.00958.39
Extraordinary Items 10.9911.7311.1834.9821.3023.28
Adjusted Net Profit1792.111611.081316.221134.081028.70935.11
Adjst. below Net Profit -97.30-82.250.000.000.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward2181.551839.641000.001000.00700.00600.00
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 1314.211198.651327.401169.06750.00858.39
P & L Balance carried down2573.142181.551000.001000.001000.00700.00
Dividend254.19211.03585.12508.37441.23383.69
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %1030.00750.00610.00530.00460.00400.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)10.307.506.105.3046.0040.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr18.2616.4812.6611.33101.7293.43
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr18.2616.4812.6611.3310.179.34
Book Value-Unit Curr72.4761.7844.1037.54315.08259.36
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr72.4761.7844.1037.5431.5125.94