stock broking firms       Cap       
spacer
Stock market information
spacer
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Profit & Loss
Coal India Ltd Mining / Minerals / Metals
BSE Code
533278
ISIN Demat
INE522F01014
Book Value
20.450898
NSE Symbol
COALINDIA
Div & Yield %
5.9
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
173590.2
P/E
18.61
EPS
15.03
Face Value
10
 Mar 2018
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 484.44420.02215.24413.99340.28443.38
Excise Duty5.8721.3011.6326.8722.9491.13
Net Sales478.57398.72203.61387.12317.34352.25
Other Income 9571.0315004.7517129.3914143.4016086.7611088.01
Stock Adjustments -42.09-83.4994.5518.2325.03-2.54
Total Income10007.5115319.9817427.5514548.7516429.1311437.72
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 0.000.0010.3216.8712.0511.61
Power & Fuel Cost12.1111.5010.898.036.886.83
Employee Cost 525.04415.63360.72366.58374.56444.73
Other Manufacturing Expenses 149.57105.60101.20135.3089.3264.43
Selling and Administration Expenses 218.92245.09212.5496.13214.9073.29
Miscellaneous Expenses 26.28150.2570.7922.8645.94118.09
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure931.92928.07766.46645.77743.65718.98
Operating Profit9075.5914391.9116661.0913902.9815685.4810718.74
Interest -257.38-135.84-123.52243.92258.60375.75
Gross Profit9332.9714527.7516784.6113659.0615426.8810342.99
Depreciation18.1417.5216.417.176.414.96
Profit Before Tax9314.8314510.2316768.2013651.8915420.4710338.03
Tax21.4111.14175.20268.50411.93543.71
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Reported Net Profit9293.4214499.0916593.0013383.3915008.549794.32
Extraordinary Items 0.020.010.00-0.720.030.00
Adjusted Net Profit9293.4014499.0816593.0013384.1115008.519794.32
Adjst. below Net Profit 0.000.00-13.44-6.93-0.010.00
P & L Balance brought forward2477.15966.011928.472701.438308.738367.70
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 10529.7712987.9517554.5414425.8520615.839853.29
P & L Balance carried down1240.802477.15953.491652.042701.438308.73
Dividend10242.2412352.7617306.8413074.8818317.468842.91
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %165.00199.00274.00207.00290.00140.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)16.5019.9027.4020.7029.0014.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr14.5222.3525.8921.1722.5615.51
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr14.5222.3525.8921.1722.5615.51
Book Value-Unit Curr20.4522.4225.4026.4926.0432.48
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr20.4522.4225.4026.4926.0432.48
 
spacer