stock broking firms       Cap       
spacer
Stock market information
spacer
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Profit & Loss
GAIL (India) Ltd Miscellaneous
BSE Code
532155
ISIN Demat
INE129A01019
Book Value
178.8330484
NSE Symbol
GAIL
Div & Yield %
2.31
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
88782.14
P/E
18.36
EPS
21.44
Face Value
10
 Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2012
(Rs Cr.)
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 48882.9952195.9757464.5058274.8948195.2940981.81
Excise Duty734.14474.71722.52766.96672.60541.05
Net Sales48148.8551721.2656741.9857507.9347522.6940440.76
Other Income 1666.83892.68926.601249.82821.55670.37
Stock Adjustments -42.29-412.09-232.17626.8656.98497.75
Total Income49773.3952201.8557436.4159384.6148401.2241608.88
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 36350.9141795.2845322.3146077.8536365.5730934.56
Power & Fuel Cost1908.422019.381937.131676.351243.101076.07
Employee Cost 1353.681074.06954.70905.02858.00720.81
Other Manufacturing Expenses 859.61886.772382.141205.351350.791112.91
Selling and Administration Expenses 852.71883.74862.83952.66755.09705.52
Miscellaneous Expenses 1276.34586.85521.85699.83640.81878.02
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised115.24215.85164.4771.4945.8766.19
Total Expenditure42486.4347030.2351816.4951445.5741167.4935361.70
Operating Profit7286.965171.625619.927939.047233.736247.18
Interest 479.36799.86361.30366.19195.02116.46
Gross Profit6807.604371.765258.627572.857038.716130.72
Depreciation1396.781309.79974.261170.53980.94790.71
Profit Before Tax5410.823061.974284.366402.326057.775340.01
Tax1334.53135.47457.841760.741504.151550.77
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax573.38700.07787.35266.31531.42135.40
Reported Net Profit3502.912226.433039.174375.274022.203653.84
Extraordinary Items -198.17-15.7937.30232.37-6.81-2.11
Adjusted Net Profit3701.082242.223001.874142.904029.013655.95
Adjst. below Net Profit -295.35-142.03-87.540.000.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward25004.9523881.7821697.5519315.6317128.9015098.58
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 1907.53961.231225.411993.351835.471623.52
P & L Balance carried down26304.9825004.9523423.7721697.5519315.6317128.90
Dividend1078.24317.12761.081319.211217.741103.57
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %112.0055.0060.00104.0096.0087.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)11.205.506.0010.409.608.70
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr20.7117.5522.7532.7230.1127.39
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr15.539.8712.8018.4116.9415.41
Book Value-Unit Curr225.56276.67229.56213.42191.00170.49
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr169.17155.63129.13120.05107.4495.90
 
spacer