stock broking firms       Cap       
spacer
Stock market information
spacer
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Profit & Loss
GAIL (India) Ltd Miscellaneous
BSE Code
532155
ISIN Demat
INE129A01019
Book Value
178.8330484
NSE Symbol
GAIL
Div & Yield %
2.08
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
77923.98
P/E
16.12
EPS
21.44
Face Value
10
 Mar 2018
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 53825.4948882.9952195.9757464.5058274.8948195.29
Excise Duty163.91734.14474.71722.52766.96672.60
Net Sales53661.5848148.8551721.2656741.9857507.9347522.69
Other Income 1016.471666.83892.68926.601249.82821.55
Stock Adjustments 34.12-42.29-412.09-232.17626.8656.98
Total Income54712.1749773.3952201.8557436.4159384.6148401.22
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 40471.0036350.9141795.2845322.3146077.8536365.57
Power & Fuel Cost2137.791908.422019.381937.131676.351243.10
Employee Cost 1363.661299.201074.06954.70905.02858.00
Other Manufacturing Expenses 826.68859.61886.772382.141205.351350.79
Selling and Administration Expenses 776.73729.13883.74862.83952.66755.09
Miscellaneous Expenses 580.981399.92586.85521.85699.83640.81
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised93.2960.76215.85164.4771.4945.87
Total Expenditure46063.5542486.4347030.2351816.4951445.5741167.49
Operating Profit8648.627286.965171.625619.927939.047233.73
Interest 275.11479.36799.86361.30366.19195.02
Gross Profit8373.516807.604371.765258.627572.857038.71
Depreciation1415.141396.781309.79974.261170.53980.94
Profit Before Tax6958.375410.823061.974284.366402.326057.77
Tax1633.321334.53135.47457.841760.741504.15
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax706.64573.38700.07787.35266.31531.42
Reported Net Profit4618.413502.912226.433039.174375.274022.20
Extraordinary Items 6.06-198.17-15.7937.30232.37-6.81
Adjusted Net Profit4612.353701.082242.223001.874142.904029.01
Adjst. below Net Profit -352.53-295.35-142.03-87.540.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward26304.9825004.9523881.7821697.5519315.6317128.90
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 1935.031907.53961.231225.411993.351835.47
P & L Balance carried down28635.8326304.9825004.9523423.7721697.5519315.63
Dividend1293.851078.24317.12761.081319.211217.74
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %90.90112.0055.0060.00104.0096.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)9.0911.205.506.0010.409.60
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr20.4820.7117.5522.7532.7230.11
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr20.4815.539.8712.8018.4116.94
Book Value-Unit Curr178.83225.56276.67229.56213.42191.00
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr178.83169.17155.63129.13120.05107.44
 
spacer