stock broking firms       Cap       
spacer
Stock market information
spacer
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Profit & Loss
HDFC Bank Ltd Banks - Private Sector
BSE Code
500180
ISIN Demat
INE040A01026
Book Value
437.7974709
NSE Symbol
HDFCBANK
Div & Yield %
0.63
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
536628.71
P/E
29.49
EPS
66.96
Face Value
2
 Mar 2018
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
INCOME :      
Interest Earned 80241.3669305.9660221.4548469.9041135.5335064.87
Other Income 15220.3012296.5010751.728996.357919.646852.62
Total Income95461.6681602.4670973.1757466.2549055.1741917.49
II. Expenditure      
Interest expended 40146.4936166.7332629.9326074.2422652.9019253.75
Payments to/Provisions for Employees6805.746483.665702.204750.964178.983965.38
Operating Expenses & Administrative Expenses 4802.034453.223998.663396.442968.472845.41
Depreciation 906.34833.12705.84656.30671.61651.67
Other Expenses, Provisions & Contingencies16103.7511526.639298.617259.605811.165450.65
Provision for Tax 10107.257916.976507.595204.034269.413275.76
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax -896.68-327.54-165.88-91.2324.27-251.42
Total Expenditure77974.9367052.8158676.9547250.3540576.8035191.21
III. Profit & Loss      
Reported Net Profit17486.7314549.6412296.2110215.928478.386726.28
Extraordinary Items 0.000.000.007.372.19-0.70
Adjusted Net Profit17486.7314549.6412296.2110208.558476.196726.98
Prior Year Adjustments 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit brought forward32668.9423527.6918627.7914654.1511132.188399.65
IV. Appropriations      
Transfer to Statutory Reserve4371.683637.413074.052553.982119.591681.57
Transfer to Other Reserves 1939.991772.671443.251274.05909.32776.15
Trans. to Government /Proposed Dividend 3390.58-1.692879.022414.251927.491536.03
Balance carried forward to Balance Sheet40453.4232668.9423527.6918627.7914654.1511132.18
Equity Dividend %650.00550.00475.00400.00342.50275.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)13.0011.009.508.006.855.50
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr67.3856.7846.7039.1334.1827.33
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr67.3856.7846.7039.1334.1827.33
Book Value-Unit Curr409.60349.12287.47247.39181.23152.20
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr409.60349.12287.47247.39181.23152.20
 
spacer