stock broking firms       Cap       
spacer
Stock market information
spacer
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Profit & Loss
Hindustan Unilever Ltd Personal Care - Multinational
BSE Code
500696
ISIN Demat
INE030A01027
Book Value
32.6864313
NSE Symbol
HINDUNILVR
Div & Yield %
1.24
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
348660.01
P/E
62.77
EPS
25.66
Face Value
1
 Mar 2018
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 35218.0034487.0033491.0032721.4429557.9027283.59
Excise Duty693.002597.002430.001915.821538.771473.38
Net Sales34525.0031890.0031061.0030805.6228019.1325810.21
Other Income 625.00824.00674.001296.50860.091254.99
Stock Adjustments 71.00-156.00-87.00-58.28166.3831.13
Total Income35221.0032558.0031648.0032043.8429045.6027096.33
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 13859.0013165.0012847.0013133.8912262.3711523.52
Power & Fuel Cost259.00257.00271.00304.62321.05319.91
Employee Cost 1745.001620.001573.001578.891435.951331.68
Other Manufacturing Expenses 2958.002771.002822.003042.542820.472494.21
Selling and Administration Expenses 7105.006508.006592.006663.976026.915370.27
Miscellaneous Expenses 1512.001423.001261.00829.00853.88837.69
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure27438.0025744.0025366.0025552.9123720.6321877.28
Operating Profit7783.006814.006282.006490.935324.975219.05
Interest 20.0022.0015.0016.8236.0325.15
Gross Profit7763.006792.006267.006474.115288.945193.90
Depreciation478.00396.00321.00286.69260.55236.02
Profit Before Tax7285.006396.005946.006187.425028.394957.88
Tax2148.001865.001816.001902.331117.841151.76
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-100.0041.00-7.00-30.1743.069.45
Reported Net Profit5237.004490.004137.004315.263867.493796.67
Extraordinary Items -24.2396.46-21.53670.71350.88607.63
Adjusted Net Profit5261.234393.544158.533644.553516.613189.04
Adjst. below Net Profit -755.00-693.00255.000.000.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward3953.003727.003599.00743.05535.281773.96
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 3896.003571.004264.003881.223659.725035.35
P & L Balance carried down4539.003953.003727.001177.09743.05535.28
Dividend0.000.003571.003245.322811.433999.99
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %2000.001700.001600.001500.001300.001850.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)20.0017.000.000.0013.0018.50
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr24.2520.7915.9417.0115.7514.52
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr24.2520.7915.9417.0115.7514.52
Book Value-Unit Curr32.7530.0529.0717.2115.1512.36
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr32.7530.0529.0717.2115.1512.36
 
spacer