stock broking firms       Cap       
spacer
Stock market information
spacer
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Profit & Loss
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd Computers - Software - Large
BSE Code
532540
ISIN Demat
INE467B01029
Book Value
198.2054032
NSE Symbol
TCS
Div & Yield %
1.25
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
764164.46
P/E
29.72
EPS
67.15
Face Value
1
 Mar 2018
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 97356.0092693.0085864.0073582.1564676.0848426.96
Excise Duty0.000.000.004.093.150.82
Net Sales97356.0092693.0085864.0073578.0664672.9348426.14
Other Income 5803.004568.003757.004995.113114.712230.39
Stock Adjustments 0.000.000.00-0.150.070.00
Total Income103159.0097261.0089621.0078573.0267787.7150656.53
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 86.0094.000.0064.6239.7725.02
Power & Fuel Cost0.000.000.00493.36463.25375.61
Employee Cost 51499.0048116.0042420.0027368.3221466.5617081.72
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1920.001664.001731.0020457.9717560.1713798.52
Selling and Administration Expenses 12397.0012246.0011240.003073.562705.092120.19
Miscellaneous Expenses 3649.003484.003419.001091.88904.44718.81
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure69551.0065604.0058810.0052549.7143139.2834119.87
Operating Profit33608.0031657.0030811.0026023.3124648.4316536.66
Interest 30.0016.0013.0079.5723.4130.62
Gross Profit33578.0031641.0030798.0025943.7424625.0216506.04
Depreciation1647.001575.001459.001393.771080.55802.86
Profit Before Tax31931.0030066.0029339.0024549.9723544.4715703.18
Tax6878.006643.006376.005278.315091.732872.82
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-188.00-230.00-112.0014.70-22.1844.02
Reported Net Profit25241.0023653.0023075.0019256.9618474.9212786.34
Extraordinary Items 173.574.65356.90594.31132.1516.58
Adjusted Net Profit25067.4323648.3522718.1018662.6518342.7712769.76
Adjst. below Net Profit -4913.00-220.00-102.0092.752375.22-103.00
P & L Balance brought forward65965.0053576.0042370.0036420.4524602.8518235.20
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 12213.0011044.0011767.0019991.109032.546315.69
P & L Balance carried down74080.0065965.0053576.0035779.0636420.4524602.85
Dividend5264.003842.007993.0015473.876267.334305.88
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.0028.7619.00
Equity Dividend %5000.004700.004350.007900.003200.002200.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)50.0047.0043.5079.0032.0022.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr124.60111.01109.5985.0890.1561.59
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr62.3055.5154.8042.5445.0830.80
Book Value-Unit Curr397.30393.32329.74231.87224.90165.86
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr198.65196.66164.87115.94112.4582.93
 
spacer