stock broking firms       Cap       
spacer
Stock market information
spacer
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Profit & Loss
Vedanta Ltd Mining / Minerals / Metals
BSE Code
500295
ISIN Demat
INE205A01025
Book Value
215.7641336
NSE Symbol
VEDL
Div & Yield %
10.38
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
75905.11
P/E
26.59
EPS
7.68
Face Value
1
 Mar 2018
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 45974.0038540.0036022.5734312.8830086.072448.30
Excise Duty450.001877.001928.291810.471549.54100.67
Net Sales45524.0036663.0034094.2832502.4128536.532347.63
Other Income 10089.0011327.009925.632008.861817.06341.99
Stock Adjustments 11.00417.00-116.95-263.80556.86205.77
Total Income55624.0048407.0043902.9634247.4730910.452895.39
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 25635.0019368.0017877.4619848.1518764.84330.37
Power & Fuel Cost6798.004708.004460.714534.304742.69557.64
Employee Cost 802.00784.00730.04650.13559.08194.33
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1283.001577.001171.161092.97744.80414.65
Selling and Administration Expenses 2182.002067.001990.30384.05373.43588.10
Miscellaneous Expenses 2958.002223.0027545.271102.801727.51136.17
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure39658.0030727.0053774.9427612.4026912.352221.26
Operating Profit15966.0017680.00-9871.986635.073998.10674.13
Interest 3900.003896.003600.443655.933564.96469.23
Gross Profit12066.0013784.00-13472.422979.14433.14204.90
Depreciation2842.002986.004287.131011.671504.79147.91
Profit Before Tax9224.0010798.00-17759.551967.47-1071.6556.99
Tax0.002.00-117.780.00-1755.0910.92
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax1968.00-273.00-5735.5440.27-392.65-74.70
Reported Net Profit7256.0011069.00-11906.231927.201076.09120.77
Extraordinary Items 4728.512343.57-8468.2440.0084.732.92
Adjusted Net Profit2527.498725.43-3437.991887.20991.36117.85
Adjst. below Net Profit 19.002.000.19-360.60-774.790.00
P & L Balance brought forward15796.0012666.0027110.26987.052067.701962.10
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 7632.007941.002538.081528.201381.9515.17
P & L Balance carried down15439.0015796.0012666.141025.45987.052067.70
Dividend7881.007099.001037.751215.60963.588.69
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %2120.001945.00350.00410.00325.0010.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)21.2019.453.504.103.250.10
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr19.5137.110.006.493.631.37
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr19.5137.110.006.493.631.37
Book Value-Unit Curr213.21268.33266.99114.87113.59149.85
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr213.21268.33266.99114.87113.59149.85
 
spacer