Market & News

NTPC Ltd
Power Generation And Supply
BSE Code 532555 border-img ISIN Demat INE733E01010 border-img Book Value 108.55 border-img NSE Symbol NTPC border-img Div & Yield % 5.07 border-img Market Cap ( Cr.) 118635.74 border-img P/E 10.08 border-img EPS 11.89 border-img Face Value 10
Mar 2019
( Cr.)
Mar 2018
( Cr.)
Mar 2017
( Cr.)
Mar 2016
( Cr.)
Mar 2015
( Cr.)
Mar 2014
( Cr.)
SOURCES OF FUNDS :       
Share Capital 9894.568245.468245.468245.468245.468245.46
Reserves Total 97513.6193532.3187985.7783048.2473411.8977569.86
Equity Share Warrants 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds 107408.17101777.7796231.2391293.7081657.3585815.32
Secured Loans 35660.8433847.4934516.0325960.3023617.8312904.05
Unsecured Loans 107272.5487757.1272324.1867166.9462377.5154266.17
Service Line & Sec.Dep. from Cust. 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Debt 142933.38121604.61106840.2193127.2485995.3467170.22
Other Liabilities 4090.574754.805344.825836.725446.455001.70
Total Liabilities 254432.12228137.18208416.26190257.66173099.14157987.24
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :       
Gross Block 153399.20139805.27111749.8297625.30128477.59116992.06
Less: Accumulated Depreciation 27778.5820046.1012394.105852.0549628.5244881.23
Less:Impairment of Assets 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 125620.62119759.1799355.7291773.2578849.0772110.83
Lease Adjustment 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress 91206.6979076.2780737.0966423.2056493.4944888.67
Investments 13145.9410047.488248.118393.049032.139757.86
Current Assets, Loans & Advances       
Inventories 8239.206187.066607.677103.277538.785445.99
Sundry Debtors 8433.867577.978137.927732.227604.375220.08
Cash and Bank 2144.343978.382930.494460.7812878.8115311.37
Loans and Advances 23694.3319117.5210826.6810174.367549.1912327.99
Total Current Assets 42511.7336860.9328502.7629470.6335571.1538305.43
Less: Current Liabilities and Provisions       
Current Liabilities 25405.1521558.9218636.2716801.4615297.7613212.73
Provisions 7091.548218.518142.987019.897844.537375.24
Total Current Liabilities 32496.6929777.4326779.2523821.3523142.2920587.97
Net Current Assets 10015.047083.501723.515649.2812428.8617717.46
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets 10336.601949.248580.907001.166782.445664.08
Deferred Tax Liability 14536.7411996.4010065.748153.377761.516715.69
Net Deferred Tax -4200.14-10047.16-1484.84-1152.21-979.07-1051.61
Other Assets 18643.9722217.9219836.6719171.1017274.6614564.03
Total Assets 254432.12228137.18208416.26190257.66173099.14157987.24
Contingent Liabilities 26235.2927213.8523995.0720022.5815080.469529.62
x