Market & News

Tata Steel Ltd
Steel - Large
BSE Code 500470 border-img ISIN Demat INE081A01012 border-img Book Value 624.70 border-img NSE Symbol TATASTEEL border-img Div & Yield % 3.76 border-img Market Cap ( Cr.) 41583.44 border-img P/E 4.31 border-img EPS 85.71 border-img Face Value 10
Mar 2019
( Cr.)
Mar 2018
( Cr.)
Mar 2017
( Cr.)
Mar 2016
( Cr.)
Mar 2015
( Cr.)
Mar 2014
( Cr.)
SOURCES OF FUNDS :       
Share Capital 1146.121146.12971.41971.41971.41971.41
Reserves Total 69308.5960368.7048687.5945665.9765692.4860176.58
Equity Share Warrants 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money 2275.002275.020.012275.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds 72729.7163789.8449659.0148912.3866663.8961147.99
Secured Loans 2572.192528.862435.032360.372232.642125.55
Unsecured Loans 27129.2825596.9425849.6028483.1425965.8025791.71
Total Debt 29701.4728125.8028284.6330843.5128198.4427917.26
Other Liabilities 4716.814889.127944.435932.296279.795163.57
Total Liabilities 107147.9996804.7685888.0785688.18101142.1294228.82
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :       
Gross Block 87965.8684681.5881823.3855808.4342583.3839644.05
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 16702.1712913.899217.625682.5817333.6115240.76
Less:Impairment of Assets 41.6738.6138.6137.461.25137.54
Net Block 71222.0271729.0872567.1550088.3925248.5224265.75
Lease Adjustment 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress 5796.295673.276163.9628205.8823036.6718509.40
Producing Properties 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 39406.7224276.9313665.7111785.4253164.3254661.80
Current Assets, Loans & Advances       
Inventories 11255.3411023.4110236.857137.388042.006007.81
Sundry Debtors 1363.041875.632006.521133.17491.46770.81
Cash and Bank 718.114696.74970.311036.13478.59961.16
Loans and Advances 3221.622407.761586.911321.571982.431481.58
Total Current Assets 16558.1120003.5414800.5910628.2510994.489221.36
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions       
Current Liabilities 21407.0020861.1518299.7512802.3610795.7012869.80
Provisions 1136.371189.341166.321013.221675.411902.81
Total Current Liabilities 22543.3722050.4919466.0713815.5812471.1114772.61
Net Current Assets -5985.26-2046.95-4665.48-3187.33-1476.63-5551.25
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets 6238.607223.776714.485158.361674.671566.11
Deferred Tax Liability 14045.6013482.8612825.7510769.063925.083605.09
Net Deferred Tax -7807.00-6259.09-6111.27-5610.70-2250.41-2038.98
Other Assets 4515.223431.524268.004406.523419.654382.10
Total Assets 107147.9996804.7685888.0785688.18101142.1294228.82
Contingent Liabilities 28295.6224083.8222165.3121085.567977.626349.80
x