Market & News

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd
Computers - Software - Large
BSE Code 532540 border-img ISIN Demat INE467B01029 border-img Book Value 228.16 border-img NSE Symbol TCS border-img Div & Yield % 1.37 border-img Market Cap ( Cr.) 823873.59 border-img P/E 25.23 border-img EPS 87.04 border-img Face Value 1
ParticularsMar 2019
()
Mar 2018
()
Mar 2017
()
Mar 2016
()
Mar 2015
()
Mar 2014
()
INCOME :       
Sales Turnover 123170.0097356.0092693.0085864.0073582.1564676.08
Excise Duty 0.000.000.000.004.093.15
Net Sales 123170.0097356.0092693.0085864.0073578.0664672.93
Other Income 7627.005803.004568.003757.004995.113114.71
Stock Adjustments 0.000.000.000.00-0.150.07
Total Income 130797.00103159.0097261.0089621.0078573.0267787.71
EXPENDITURE :       
Raw Materials 40.0086.0094.000.0064.6239.77
Power & Fuel Cost 0.000.000.000.00493.36463.25
Employee Cost 59377.0051499.0048116.0042420.0027368.3221466.56
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1963.001920.001664.001731.0020457.9717560.17
Selling and Administration Expenses 19101.0012395.0012246.0011240.003073.562705.09
Miscellaneous Expenses 7725.003651.003484.003419.001091.88904.44
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure 88206.0069551.0065604.0058810.0052549.7143139.28
Operating Profit 42591.0033608.0031657.0030811.0026023.3124648.43
Interest 170.0030.0016.0013.0079.5723.41
Gross Profit 42421.0033578.0031641.0030798.0025943.7424625.02
Depreciation 1716.001647.001575.001459.001393.771080.55
Profit Before Tax 40705.0031931.0030066.0029339.0024549.9723544.47
Tax 9943.006878.006643.006376.005278.315091.73
Fringe Benefit tax 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax 697.00-188.00-230.00-112.0014.70-22.18
Reported Net Profit 30065.0025241.0023653.0023075.0019256.9618474.92
Extraordinary Items 64.67173.574.65356.90594.31132.15
Adjusted Net Profit 30000.3325067.4323648.3522718.1018662.6518342.77
Adjst. below Net Profit -16138.00-4913.00-220.00-102.0092.752375.22
P & L Balance brought forward 74080.0065965.0053576.0042370.0036420.4524602.85
Statutory Appropriations 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 10848.0012213.0011044.0011767.0019991.109032.54
P & L Balance carried down 77159.0074080.0065965.0053576.0035779.0636420.45
Dividend 0.000.003842.007993.0015473.876267.33
Preference Dividend 0.000.000.000.000.0028.76
Equity Dividend % 3000.005000.004700.004350.007900.003200.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs) 30.0050.0047.0043.5079.0032.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr 80.17132.15111.01109.5985.0890.15
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr 80.1766.0855.5154.8042.5445.08
Book Value-Unit Curr 209.71397.30393.32329.74231.87224.90
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr 209.71198.65196.66164.87115.94112.45
x