Market & News

ProgressImage ProgressImage
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd
Computers - Software - Large
BSE Code 532540 border-img ISIN Demat INE467B01029 border-img Book Value 195.84 border-img NSE Symbol TCS border-img Div & Yield % 3.26 border-img Market Cap ( Cr.) 841453.51 border-img P/E 27.46 border-img EPS 81.66 border-img Face Value 1
ParticularsMar 2020
()
Mar 2019
()
Mar 2018
()
Mar 2017
()
Mar 2016
()
Mar 2015
()
INCOME :       
Sales Turnover 131306.00123170.0097356.0092693.0085864.0073582.15
Excise Duty 0.000.000.000.000.004.09
Net Sales 131306.00123170.0097356.0092693.0085864.0073578.06
Other Income 8082.007627.005803.004568.003757.004995.11
Stock Adjustments 0.000.000.000.000.00-0.15
Total Income 139388.00130797.00103159.0097261.0089621.0078573.02
EXPENDITURE :       
Raw Materials 18.0040.0086.0094.000.0064.62
Power & Fuel Cost 0.000.000.000.000.00493.36
Employee Cost 64906.0059377.0051499.0048116.0042420.0027368.32
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1578.001963.001920.001664.001731.0020457.97
Selling & Administrative Expenses 19658.0019101.0012395.0012246.0011240.003073.56
Miscellaneous Expenses 7793.007725.003651.003484.003419.001091.88
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure 93953.0088206.0069551.0065604.0058810.0052549.71
Operating Profit 45435.0042591.0033608.0031657.0030811.0026023.31
Interest 743.00170.0030.0016.0013.0079.57
Gross Profit 44692.0042421.0033578.0031641.0030798.0025943.74
Depreciation 2701.001716.001647.001575.001459.001393.77
Profit Before Tax 41991.0040705.0031931.0030066.0029339.0024549.97
Tax 9012.009943.006878.006643.006376.005278.31
Fringe Benefit tax 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax -281.00697.00-188.00-230.00-112.0014.70
Reported Net Profit 33260.0030065.0025241.0023653.0023075.0019256.96
Extraordinary Items 49.3664.67173.574.65356.90594.31
Adjusted Net Profit 33210.6430000.3325067.4323648.3522718.1018662.65
Adjustment below Net Profit -653.00-16138.00-4913.00-220.00-102.0092.75
P & L Balance brought forward 77159.0074080.0065965.0053576.0042370.0036420.45
Statutory Appropriations 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 38234.0010848.0012213.0011044.0011767.0019991.10
P & L Balance carried down 71532.0077159.0074080.0065965.0053576.0035779.06
Dividend 0.000.009571.433842.007993.0015473.87
Preference Dividend 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend % 7300.003000.005000.004700.004350.007900.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs) 73.0030.0050.0047.0043.5079.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr 88.6980.17132.15120.07109.5985.08
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr 88.6980.1766.0860.0454.8042.54
Book Value-Unit Curr 195.96209.71397.30393.32329.74231.87
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr 195.96209.71198.65196.66164.87115.94
x
x